Navigation reporting wrong physical location - Audi Q3 Forum
User Tag List

 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 09-29-2016, 09:35 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Lanphes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Question Navigation reporting wrong physical location

Last night my 2016 Q3 started reporting my location incorrectly on the MMI Navigation Plus map. It has always been quite accurate, but is now showing that I am many miles away from my actual location. The issue has persisted on my drive to work this morning, so powering off the car and turning it back on did not fix it. It was parked in my garage overnight.

I have tried rebooting MMI by holding down TONE, the control knob, and the upper-right control button but this has not corrected the issue. Audi's live chat support recommended taking the vehicle in for service to get it corrected, but this is not super convenient right now.

I was wondering if anyone else has experienced an issue like this and has any suggestions for attempting a fix prior to taking it in for service. Is there some way to check the GPS antenna's physical connection to the Q3 (cable?) or is there anything else that I can try myself?

Sirius satellite radio works just fine, but I'm not confident that they share the same GPS antenna.

Thanks, in advance, for the help! I would like to exhaust all of my user-serviceable options myself before taking her in!
Lanphes is offline  
post #2 of 15 Old 10-08-2016, 03:14 PM
Super Moderator
 
rnlabas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greenville, SC - USA
Posts: 2,390
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 607 Post(s)
Garage
Welcome to the forum - you didn't state where you are, so it may affect GPS behavior. These are sometimes software issues more often than hardware ones, so I'd suspect that first, and they can be related to GPS data by geographic area. If an MMI reboot didn't fix this - you can also try a factory reset just for the Nav, but IIRC, the MMI reboot executes it anyway. Did you power down BEFORE the reboot? If not, try that again - it has been known to make a difference.


- Roger
_______________________________________


2014 R8 V10+ 6MT, Daytona Gray Pearl/Black w/Diamond Stitching
2015 Q3 2.0 Quattro Prestige S-line, Tundra/Chestnut
2016 TTS, Nano/Express Red
rnlabas is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 10-16-2016, 06:53 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
We had this exact problem with our 2016 Q3. We were in Canada but the GPS was actually saying we were in the US in some field. The problem was intermittent. So one day when we were returning from Toronto and the GPS starting acting up, i.e. said we were somewhere else on the planet, upon arriving at home and without turning the car off I went directly to the dealership, here again leaving the car on.

The tech came out connected to the ODBII port and confirmed that the GPS was fine. He then went to one of the MMI menus and the GPS was reporting 0 satellites in view, normally you should see 8-10. He then said it was the antenna and also said that there appears to be a batch problem from the antenna supplier to Audi as this was not the first time he saw this.

They replaced the antenna and ever since the GPS has been 100% reliable.

Bob
rnlabas and Q3User like this.
Savannah is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 Old 10-17-2016, 10:38 AM
Super Moderator
 
rnlabas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greenville, SC - USA
Posts: 2,390
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 607 Post(s)
Garage
You are not the first with this issue, and even more folks have had some software issues (Q5s) also causing a similar fate. Even my older RNS-E nav system (with 2015-2016 data) on my R8 showed me off in the tulips this weekend past whilst on a non-digitized (but old paved) road (Upper Tuskeegee Rd from Cherohala Skyway and Yellow Creek Rd) in the mountains of NC just south of the Dragon. I finally 'found' NC-28 (Hellbender) and got back to civilization after about 15 miles 'off-road' - hah!

But Google knew where I was the whole time - except of course NOT having cell coverage :-(


- Roger
_______________________________________


2014 R8 V10+ 6MT, Daytona Gray Pearl/Black w/Diamond Stitching
2015 Q3 2.0 Quattro Prestige S-line, Tundra/Chestnut
2016 TTS, Nano/Express Red
rnlabas is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 10-19-2016, 03:23 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Lanphes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnlabas View Post
Welcome to the forum - you didn't state where you are, so it may affect GPS behavior. These are sometimes software issues more often than hardware ones, so I'd suspect that first, and they can be related to GPS data by geographic area. If an MMI reboot didn't fix this - you can also try a factory reset just for the Nav, but IIRC, the MMI reboot executes it anyway. Did you power down BEFORE the reboot? If not, try that again - it has been known to make a difference.
Hey Roger, thanks for the reply! I am located in Washington, D.C. and have never noticed this issue in the area (or others) in the nearly year I've owned the car. I did wind up doing a full reset, which did not fix the issue. I also did not power down prior to the reboot.

Thankfully, the issue has completely corrected itself without any further intervention beyond my initial post. The only thing that I did differently (and accidentally) was wind up using my second fob to unlock and start the car. The GPS began working immediately after that and has continued to do so with both fobs ever since (October 7th, 2016).

I can't think of why this might have fixed it, so I will assume that the MMI or GPS just initiated some kind of update or reestablished communications and ultimately corrected the problem.

Thanks again for the help!
Lanphes is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 02-14-2017, 03:24 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
My wife's 2015 Q3 began doing this about 6 weeks ago. Sometimes it is correct, and sometimes it is a good 30 or 40 miles off from it's actual location. I plan on having the service department look into it when it goes in for the next service.

___________________________
2015 Audi Q3 Quattro - Cortina white
2015 VW GTI - Tornado Red - 2 door - 6MT
2014 Ducati 899 Panigale
2007 Infiniti G35x
tgodon13 is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 02-14-2017, 09:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
rnlabas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greenville, SC - USA
Posts: 2,390
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 607 Post(s)
Garage
Are you in DC too - maybe it's the politicos ... ;-)

Seriously though I know of no known issue on the Q3s -


- Roger
_______________________________________


2014 R8 V10+ 6MT, Daytona Gray Pearl/Black w/Diamond Stitching
2015 Q3 2.0 Quattro Prestige S-line, Tundra/Chestnut
2016 TTS, Nano/Express Red
rnlabas is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 02-15-2017, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Garage
LOL, I am in the DC area. I have a 2017 Q3 and never had this issue. The issue I have is that the navigation map for the DC area is old. The newer streets in the DC suburbs do not show up in navigation unless you are in Google Maps mode.
rgobantesdc is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 02-16-2017, 10:24 AM
Super Moderator
 
rnlabas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greenville, SC - USA
Posts: 2,390
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 607 Post(s)
Garage
That's cuz the maps are from 2011 - and you have to ask for (and pay) for upgrades - WHEN (if) they are available ;-(


- Roger
_______________________________________


2014 R8 V10+ 6MT, Daytona Gray Pearl/Black w/Diamond Stitching
2015 Q3 2.0 Quattro Prestige S-line, Tundra/Chestnut
2016 TTS, Nano/Express Red
rnlabas is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 02-17-2017, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnlabas View Post
That's cuz the maps are from 2011 - and you have to ask for (and pay) for upgrades - WHEN (if) they are available ;-(
Thanks for the info Roger. It is interesting that Audi still uses 2011 data for 2017 models. By any chance, do you know where I can find the EMEI number for my car? My free 6 month Audi Connect has expired and I am trying to get a sim card from T-Mobile which is my phone carrier. It will only cost me $10 per month for unlimited data.
rgobantesdc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Audi Q3 Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



  Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Navigation Screen stuck StlRamsFan Engine and Technical Discussion 4 12-12-2015 12:39 PM
MMI Navigation Plus? Miyata Electronics and Audio 7 10-29-2014 02:58 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off